My Progress

Monday, February 2, 2009

Superbowl Survival

I planned ahead for the Superbowl tradition of chili, queso and chips like I mentioned Saturday. I'll be honest, I planned way ahead, and it still wasn't enough. I am going to have to put tortilla strips on my mental list of trigger foods. Let's just say I went into game time having only consumed 11 of my daily 40 points with a plan to eat a bowl (2c) of chili, 4 saltines, 3 ounces of Mission tortilla strips, 2 servings (1c) of queso and a no pudge brownie to finish it all off.

I kept dipping and chipping outside of my carefully measured portions until I hit the old "gorger's remorse" wall. I still had my brownie because I'd never tried the no pudge and was curious how they were. I guess they were pretty decent because I went back for another one (in my opinion, though, they aren't worth the extra money for the measly points reduction below reduced fat generic brownie mix).

When the smoke cleared, I tried my best to assess the damage and came up with about 45 points consumed for the whole day. That's not bad. I only dipped 5 deep into my weeklies, but considering I consumed 34 of those points in a 2 hour time span, that's just bananas. I regret breaking my no guilting the indulgences rule because I really don't get queso that often anymore.

I still really enjoyed the day. The game was exciting, I cleaned up the kitchen as I cooked, so there was no huge pile of shit to wash at the end, and best of all, I drank a gallon and a half of water over the course of the day. That's pretty impressive to me considering I could have drank another 24-ounce refill if I didn't limit myself to 1.5gal a day and I did that without working up a sweat at all. I'm probably gonna need it too for all that salt.

Today was another good water day (I'm up for another 3 hours and already at 120oz), I worked out for an hour after work, and I'm about to enjoy some leftover rotisserie chicken, mashers and sugar snap peas... yum!

BTW, anyone got a suggestion on how to get rid of the leftover 2.5c of queso and 2.5 pounds of tortilla strips? Damn Costco....

10 comments:

Scale Junkie said...

I say you give away the chips and dip or throw them away before they become permanently lodged somewhere on your body you'd prefer they didn't.

theantijared said...

Yeah, throw out the extra and take your losses :)

~ugly girl with a beautiful heart~ said...

Hate to say it but toss 'em! I know with certain things if I don't stick it in the garbage I'll be the one eating it.

twinkelydots said...

5 points over on a binge is not bad.

Throw out the rest of the food or give it to a neighbor.

And how great you discovered one of your trigger foods!

Tony said...

I think you did a lot better than me, so kudos! And yes, damn Costco!

MizFitht said...

AMEN ON THE DAMNED COSTCO.
we had a pinata for the superbowl (dont ask) and the husband bought the candy there.

and you can imagine the size of the bag versus the size of the pinata.

today Im bringing the bag to the drycleaners :)
they always have candy out...

Brandi said...

Hey, props to you for planning ahead AND still not coming out with terrible results! You're doing great. I think the love of Queso runs in our DNA...they still have it every Sunday at dinner!

And I'm with everyone above...its easier to just throw it out :)

bbubblyb said...

5 over isn't bad at all and all that water will definitely help wash away the sodium. Yea, just toss the extras.

Carlos said...

head on out to chicago with that leftover dip. seems I can't control what I eat lately. I should be able to break your 2 hr number!

CJ said...

That's not really a binge!! LOL Opposite of Carlos, don't head this way because I know I could break the 2 hr number! LOL

You are doing good. Don't beat yourself up over it and move on!